Contact  natalia.skobeeva [@] network.rca.ac.uk

Education

MA Royal College of Art, London, UK

PGC Central St Martins College of Art and Design, London

MA History, State University of Vladimir, Vladimir, Russia

Awards

2018 LOOP DISCOVER AWARD, finalist

2018 Arts Council Project Grant for public sculpture The UnNational Monument

2018 Deptford X Fringe Bursary

2018 London Creative Network Award, supported by SPACE studios and European Union Regional Development fund

2017 ARTAGON III, Hans Ulrich Obrist (President of the jury,) Catherine David (Deputy Director of the Centre Pompidou, Paris), Elizabeth Neilson (Director of the Zabludowicz Collection, London)

2016 Red Mansion Art Prize

2016 Tenderflix

2016 LUX Critical forum

2015 Arts Council Grant, International Artist Development Fund

2015 RCA award to attend the Opening of 2015 Venice Biennale

April 2015,  March 2014 Cowley Manor Arts Award, selecting committee Millicent Wilner (director at the Gagosian Gallery) Jenni Lomax (director of Camden Arts Centre), Alex Sainsbury (director of Raven Row)

January 2012, nominated for Corinthia Art Prize, selecting committee Jan Dalley (Arts Editor, Financial Times), Amanda Nevill (Director, British Film Institute), Ben Evans (Director, London Design Festival), Caroline Rush (CEO, British Fashion Council), Ed Vaizey (MP, Minister for Culture)

April 2009, shortlisted for British Journal of Photography Project Assistance Award

December 2008, overall winner, ECCA Creativity Award 2008

Residencies  

2018 Goldsmiths University Library, one year research residency

October 2016, Red Gate residency, Beijing, China

August-September 2016, Espronceda residency, Barcelona, Spain

October – November 2010, Residency with Mimar Sinan Fine Art University Istanbul, leading artist for a number of workshops with students

Selected Solo Shows

September 2016, This Territory is Time, Espronceda Art Centre, Barcelona, Spain

February -March 2016, Horrors of Archiving, Objectif Exhibitions, Antwerp, Belgium. Supported by the Arts Council England.

September – October 2012, SET LOOSE  and the Olympic Stadium , Gallery 1885 in the Camera Club, London, UK

May  – September 2012, Carpets in Saint Petersburg, former Leningrad, former Saint Petersburg, the State Museum of the Political History of Russia, Saint Petersburg, Russia

September – October 2011, Memento Mori Moscow 2011, 4th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Special Project, Artplay, Moscow, Russia

November  – January 2009, Peculiar Processes, Viewfinder gallery, Linear House, London, UK

Selected Group shows

2018

TBCTV with Mel Brimfield, Ewan Jones Morris and Chloe Lamford, Somerset House, October 3-7 2018.

Visions in the Nunnery Biennale, Melanie Manchot program, BowArts, London

LUMINOCITY, public arts bienalle, Kamloops, Canada

The 6th Taiwan International Video Art Exhibition, Hong-Gah Museum, Taiwan

Screening of selected works from 2018 TIVA @ Yu-Hsiu museum, Nantou, Taiwan

LOOP DISCOVER Award, Barcelona, Spain

The UnNational Monument public sculpture, Deptford X, kindly supported by the Arts Council England, Project Grants, Pangaea Sculptors’ Centre and Deptford X bursary.

X Shiryaevo Biennale of Contemporary Art, Samara, Russia

Rencontres Internationales Berlin, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin

Whitstable Biennale (shortlist)

Rencontres Internationales in Paris, Forum des images, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

SHIFT  like the end and the way, exhibition and screening program by A–Z, EVAN IFEKOYA / GAIKA / AMIR GEORGE / PAUL MAHEKE / IMRAN PERRETTA / NATALIA SKOBEEVA / REHANA ZAMAN @ RCA Dyson gallery, London, UK

Space Studios, LCN showcase award, London, UK

Transcending species, gender, nations and robots somewhere, Deptford Cinema, London

2017

ARTAGON.III curated and chaired by Hans Ulrich Obrist, Paris, France

SHOW 2017, Royal College of Art, London, UK

LOOP Festival, Barcelona, Spain

Multiplied, Kingsgate Project Space, West Hampstead, London, UK

#Supercommunity, Dyson Gallery, RCA, London, UK

Red Mansion Art Award 2017, Ruskin School of Art, Oxford, UK

RCA Print, CGP London gallery, London, UK

2016

Tenderflix, Better Living, The Horse Hospital, London, UK

Visions in the Nunnery, Moving image and performance biennale, Bow Arts, London, UK

MANIFESTA 11, Zurich, Switzerland

Bristol Biennale 2016, Bristol, UK

Oracles of Humankind, 2 persons show with David Blandy, Dyson Gallery, RCA, London UK

2015

August 2015, Now&After video festival retrospective, Museum of Moscow, Russia

July 2015, Two hundred acres, Pump House gallery, London

July 2015, The Story so far, W3 gallery Acton, London, supported by Arts Council England

March RCA secret, Dyson gallery, RCA Battersea

February 2015 Transform1:3, Dyson Gallery, RCA Battersea

2013

November 2013 – January 2014, Art:screen, Gislaveds konsthall, Gislaved, Sweden

July 2013, Video Art Festival Miden 2013, programme Street Views, Kalamata, Greece

May 2013, 15th WRO Media Art Biennale: Pioneering Values, WRO Art Center, Wroclaw, Poland

May 2013, URBAN PROCESSES RU, [.BOX] Videoart project space, Milano, Italy

March 2013, Reuse Aloud on basic.fm, supported by Arts Council EnglandNewcastle upon Tyne, UK

2012

November 2012 – International Symposium of Media Culture ‘Pro&Contra’, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

October 2012 –  NCCA Art Museum, Nizhnii Novgorod, Russia

October 2012 – Viatka Art Museum, Kirov, Russia

May – June 2012, ‘Now&After’ video festival, Moscow Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

April 2012, Joyful Archipelago, Guest Projects in Yinka Shonibare studio, supported by OUTSET Contemporary Art Fund, London, UK

2011

October – December 2011, Closer to Something, Photomonth, FourCorners, London, UK

October 2011, BYOB, MOving Image Art Fair, Oxo Tower Wharf, London, UK

September – October 2011, Media Impact. International Festival of Activist Art, Special Project of 4th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Artplay, Moscow, Russia

2010

March 2010, Alternative Risk Transfer, Whitechapel Art gallery, London, UK

April 2010, Dialects III: Iconolody, Pushkin House, London, UK

2009

November 2009, Alternative Risk Transfer, Bricklane , London, UK

October 2009 , Tracing the photograph, Crypt gallery, London, UK

July 2009, Group show, Q-Art, APT Gallery, London, UK

2008

December 2008, Uno gallery, group show, Leipzig, Germany

November 2008, Photomonth, London, UK

October 2008, TINAG festival,  London, UK

July-August 2008, Magnat, Kiev, Ukraine

May  2008,  Old Truman brewery, London, UK

April 2008,  The Arts Club, London, UK

Curatorial

2018 Transcending species, gender, nations and robots somewhere DeptfordCinema, London, UK

2017 #Supercommunity  book, exhibition and website launch, Dyson Gallery, London, UK

Conferences/Talks

2016 TECHNE Doctorate conference Memory & Perception, panel, RichMix, London, UK

2016 Watermans Digital Unicorns conference, London, UK

2013 Visiting artist @ MA Photography, Central St. Martins college of Art and Design, London, UK

Work has been acquired by the Red Mansion Foundation, Espronceda Art Centre collection, Royal College of Art Print Archive and various private collections.